-
- News
- Books
Featured Books
- smt007 Magazine
Latest Issues
Current IssueIPC APEX EXPO 2024 Pre-show
This month’s issue devotes its pages to a comprehensive preview of the IPC APEX EXPO 2024 event. Whether your role is technical or business, if you're new-to-the-industry or seasoned veteran, you'll find value throughout this program.
Boost Your Sales
Every part of your business can be evaluated as a process, including your sales funnel. Optimizing your selling process requires a coordinated effort between marketing and sales. In this issue, industry experts in marketing and sales offer their best advice on how to boost your sales efforts.
The Cost of Rework
In this issue, we investigate rework's current state of the art. What are the root causes and how are they resolved? What is the financial impact of rework, and is it possible to eliminate it entirely without sacrificing your yields?
- Articles
- Columns
Search Console
- Links
- Events
||| MENU - smt007 Magazine
IPC Honors 66 Members at IPC SMEMA Council's APEX 2003
April 18, 2003 |Estimated reading time: 4 minutes
Northbrook, Ill. -- IPC -- Association Connecting Electronics Industries honored 66 individuals at IPC SMEMA Council's APEX 2003, held March 29 through April 2, in Anaheim, Calif., for their contributions to IPC and the electronics industry.
The following seven individuals received Special Recognition Awards at this year's conference and exhibition for their recent exceptional contributions to an IPC program:
- Steven Hall, EKRA America, for his four years of dedicated work on the IPC SMEMA Council's APEX Trade Show Subcommittee and the guidance and insight he provided during the launch and establishment of the show.
- David Hillman, Rockwell Collins, and Mark Kwoka, Intersil Corp., for their leadership over the IPC/EIA/JEDEC J-STD-002B, Solderability Tests for Component Leads, Terminations, Lugs, Terminals and Wires, and IPC/EIA J-STD-003A, Solderability Tests for Printed Boards, joint working groups.
- Susan Roder, Rochester Industrial Control Inc., and Ken Moore, Omni Training Corp., for their leadership in developing the IPC/WHMA-A-620 Training and Certification Program.
- Steven Martell, Sonoscan Inc., and Jack McCullen, Intel, for their leadership of the Joint IPC/JEDEC working group that developed IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020B, Moisture/Reflow Sensitivity Classification for Nonhermetic Solid State Surface Mount Devices, and IPC/JEDEC J-STD-033A, Handling, Packing, Shipping and Use of Moisture/Reflow Sensitive Surface Mount Devices.
IPC also presented 59 Distinguished Committee Service Awards at IPC SMEMA Council's APEX 2003. This award is given to IPC committee members who have made an exceptional contribution to a specific standard, guideline, round robin test program or other IPC program.
The following members were recognized for their support in the development of the IPC EMS Program Manager Training and Certification Program:
- Frank Piccolo, Adeptron Technologies Corp.
- David Bair, Raven Industries
- Charles Wade, Wade Consulting Services
- Paul Kayser
- Jake Dungan, Reptron Mfg. Services
- Jeff Roth, Sanmina-SCI
- Nancee Majkich, Reptron Mfg. Services
- Charlie Crep, Reptron Mfg. Services
- Howard Sparks, Varian Tempe Electronics Center
The following Distinguished Committee Service Award recipients were honored for their participation in the IPC SIR Round Robin Test Program:
- Ed Tidwell, Alcatel
- Rick Carlson, Taiyo America
- Janet Green, Trace Laboratories -- East
- Chris Mahanna, Robisan Labs
- Renee Michalkiewicz, Trace Laboratories -- East
- John Sohn, Ph.D.
- Courtney Dodd, Ph.D. , Lucent
- Terry Munson, CSL
- Curt Lustig, Shipley Co. LLC
- Joe Russeau, CSL
- William Tran, Shipley Co. LLC
- Eric Camden, CSL
- Karen Tellefsen, Ph.D. Cookson Electronics
- Doug Pauls, Rockwell Collins
- David Rund, Taiyo America
For their development of the IPC/WHMA-A-620 Training and Certification Program, the following were also presented Distinguished Committee Service Awards:
- Patricia Scott, Soldering Technology International
- Richard Francis, Carlyle Inc.
- James Moffitt, Moffitt Consulting Services
- Blen Talbot, L-3 Communications
- Randy McNutt, Northrop Grumman Corp.
- Teresa Rowe, AAI Corp.
- Mel Parrish, Soldering Technology International
- Garry McGuire, SRSIS
- Ray Sweeney, Unlimited Services
- Brett Miller, USA Harness
- Gregg Owens, Manufacturing Technology Training Center Inc.
The following five individuals were recognized for their development of IPC-EMSI-TC2, IPC Sample Master Ordering Agreement for EMS Companies and OEMs:
- David Bair, Raven Industries
- Stan Plzak, SMTC Corp.
- John Lutostanski, Tri-Onics Inc.
- Greg Horton
- Leo Reynolds, Electronic Systems Inc.
For their support in the development of IPC/EIA/JEDEC J-STD-002B, Solderability Tests for Component Leads, Terminations, Lugs, Terminals and Wires, and IPC/EIA J-STD-003A, Solderability Tests for Printed Boards, the following were also awarded Distinguished Committee Service Awards:
- George Wenger, Andrew Corp.
- Jack McCullen, Intel Corp.
- Gerard O'Brien, Photocircuits Corp.
- Jeff Cannis, Amkor Technology Inc.
- William Russell, Raytheon Systems Co.
- Doug Romm, Texas Instruments Inc.
- Patrick Kyne, Defense Supply Center Columbus
Andy Dugenske and Doug Furbush of the Georgia Institute of Technology and Bob Neal, Agilent Technologies, received IPC's Distinguished Committee Service award for their significant work in orchestrating IPC-2501, Definition for Web-Based Exchange of XML Data.
In addition, the following were awarded for their development of IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020B, Moisture/Reflow Sensitivity Classification for Nonhermetic Solid State Surface Mount Devices, and IPC/JEDEC J-STD-033A, Handling, Packing, Shipping and Use of Moisture/Reflow Sensitive Surface Mount Devices:
- Gordon Davy, Northrop Grumman Corp.
- Richard Shook, Agere Systems
- Paul Melville, Philips Semiconductors
- Nick Lycoudes, Motorola SPS
- Mark Bird, Amkor Technology, Inc.
- Curtis Grosskopf, IBM Corp.
- William Guthrie, IBM Corp.
- Robin Susko, IBM Corp.
Finally, Mark Bird, Amkor Technology Inc., received IPC's Distinguished Committee Service Award for his significant contributions toward the development of J-STD-027, Mechanical Outline Standard for Flip Chip and Chip Size Configurations, and J-STD-032, Performance Standard for Ball Grid Array Balls.APEX has been organized by the IPC SMEMA Council in response to an industry need for a trade show that is cost-effective and fair for exhibitors, and highly focused on the products and technology of the electronics assembly industry. This approach, coupled with a premier conference program, organized by the industry, delivers the most attractive package to exhibition visitors.
IPC is a trade association dedicated to the competitive excellence and financial success of its more than 2,300 member companies, which represent all facets of the electronic interconnection industry, including design, printed circuit board manufacturing and electronics assembly. For more information, visit www.ipc.org.